Saturday, 18 November 2017

iPad pro artdump

From September or so my boss lent me one of his iPad pro (the rarely used one) as a test run. I was introduced to three new Photoshop alternatives; Sketchbook Pro, Sketches by Tayasui, and Procreate.
Here are some of the stuff I made


Leaf Deer - Tayasui Sketches.  dA | Tumblr | Twitter | Soup


Soaking in the tub - Tayasui Sketches.  dA | Tumblr | Twitter | Soup


Three people in my office chillin'. Lineart done in Medibang but colored in Tayasui Sketches.

 This one's done in Procreate. I only posted it in Soup & Kakaostory


Taylor Swift & Kanye West - Sketchbook Pro.


Katy Perry & Taylor Swift - Sketchbook Pro.


Octopus + Owl - Procreate

Here are a few comics too. Some are posted on Tapas & Line Webtoon, some on dA, Tumblr & Soup.


Saturday, 26 August 2017

Art dump august 2017

The other day I drew this cuz Kamila once had a dream of getting drunk on rosé wine.


Then I did a fanart of the main characters from a previous animation I worked on a few months ago


Also did two drawings for some couple-friends

Cassandra really loved it, & she tweeted it.

Sunday, 13 August 2017

And one more light goes out.


Digitalized an earlier sketch with Medibang Paint Pro. Something small to remember Chester Bennington, a fallen childhood hero.


Sunday, 6 August 2017

w h a t e v s q u e e n s

Kamila and I went to this open exhibit thing and found a decorated seat with pink flowers all over 'em.



Friday, 7 July 2017

Without Malice, I Am Harmless.


Based on this tweet from last year

Sunday, 2 July 2017

Some new profile pics 2017/07

Got bored of my Facebook profile pic. Decided to sketch a quick one out. Got two versions.



Y'all can vote for which one looks better

I also made a new one for Envy Cake cuz its profile pic's been the same since 4 years ago.


Sunday, 30 April 2017

Roast Yourself Challenge lyric video

Welp I'm a year late into making this video since I've already made the song and posted it up on Chirbit & Soundcloud last year.



The challenge spread among famous Youtubers cuz Nigahiga started it and tagged some friends, and they tagged their other friends, yada yada etc. Usually that doesn't bother me much when everyone's doing something, but I was kinda moved to make this just because an online buddy Lorie Way (srsly go check her videos out, she's funny as balls & makes quality comedy) made hers. That to me felt like bridging the gap between famous Youtubers and pretty-much-nobodies like me, so I'm all "what the hey, I'm an embarrassing self-deprecating person. There are these flaws I like to make fun of, I'm gonna give this a go". Besides I was just done with The Name I Wanted that time.

Being an alternative rock person I've never made a rap song before, and I gotta admit this is pretty hard to record, like sometimes due to difficulty in pronouncing some words quickly I had to separately record the verses and adjust their tempo in Soundbooth & Audacity. Looks like I don't talk fast enough.

The animation started somewhere in late September when I just quit my graphic design job, thinking I'll have plenty of time to do this and thinking it'll probably be done in a solid week. Sadly I had no motivation at all that time, what with writing Timestamps & drawing comics out of the scenes, and so much Escape Room sessions with two friends cuz it was my last months in Brunei.
Thankfully I got around to finishing this after I got my new job as an animator this year. Maybe touching Tumult Hype re-lived my knack to get back to After Effects again.