Posts

Showing posts from 2013

It's almost 2014

Image
So why not try a new art style for the new year?
My family were buying stuff at Scoop to give to our friends and I was totally inspired by the artworks of the stuff sold there. There's a lot of stickers, notepads, diaries, drawing books, envelopes, color pencils and more. Practically recycled eco-friendly indie artsy stuff.

Started with this one.



Here's another version done in the color I feel matching with the other color.


And there's this one. With newspapers instead (credits to the stock images in the deviantART description)





Another book cover design. The pattern is probably overused already, but there’s a reason why. Also, alternating leaves with the same color as the stems just for fun.
First I started with black and red cuz that's all the pens I have. Then, I did them in a few other versions.

There's gonna be more and I'll be doing them throughout New Year.

Doodles from Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Macau

Image
Having no laptop around here's a few of what I doodled when my family was on a road trip to Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Macau.
They're basically based on what our tour guides tell us (regarding the history of the places we're in) and stuff we experience ourselves.



Btw I also uploaded some photos of the road trip. They're not much, and I was supposed to compile everything my family and I shot along the way so it's alright.

Envindulgence

Image
Indulging in your own envy. It's wrong and poisonous, but the hell with it.

Because there's no wifi in the house anymore, I kinda felt too lazy to use my laptop to draw, so here's another watercolor painting.
Like I said previously, I wanna do something like this piece I did in 2008 with oil pastels
Begrudged …but we don't have oil pastels anymore, and I felt like wasting my watercolor pencils. The concept was inspired by my hidden envy towards some of my good friends (cuz they are my good friends after all) and some internet friends I made this year which went to concerts I couldn't go to.

Winx Club wallpaper

Image
Believe it or not, this actually came from a sketch I did in 2005 (or was it 2006?)
It was high school and I was into Winx Club for some reason (maybe I got excited cuz the characters are all colorful like any typical magic girls genre cartoons). It was doodled on a sheet of perforated notepad cuz I was bored in class. And I think I subconsciously copied, or was inspired by, this Sailormoon wallpaper by Daekazu. The piece was back in my deviantART favorites, so I guess it made sense, but I never had time to digitize it cuz my level of drawing was still crappy and I was still a Photoshop beginner back then.

Recently I found this sketch among my old pile of old sketches and wanted to try to digitize it, crossing off one thing from the list of things I didn't get to do in the past. Seems that I sorta took time in doing this one :]

Winx Club © Iginio Straffi

Watercolor live performances

Image
It started out in 2012, remembering I used to sing a duet with Myoo89 and that time we sang Paramore's "My Heart". I remembered how emotional our voices went (at least I think of it that way) and so I drew both of us and our whole gang as a band, performing this song. That being said, the other reasons why I drew this comic was because I wanted to waste some blue pen ink, and because I've always ALWAYS wanted to be in a band ever since I was 14. Song: "My Heart" - Paramore
A year later I kinda missed doing these. At the same time, because my tablet broke I moved on to doing some traditional art to still occupy my creative side. I tried out different color schemes as well as different songs that I like. Think of it as our "band" doing "covers" of these songs with different stage lights and decors, creating different feels and energy levels.

Song: "Young Volcanoes" - Fall Out Boy
I started this one up here while eating lunch and…

Owlce-ler Fanfic Illustrations part 2

Image
Continuing the not-so-sketches of my Lorax-themed Owl City fanfiction.








RUBY RUBY RUBY RUBY

Image
Song: "Ruby" by Kaiser Chiefs (with the exceptions of altered lyrics in the verses)
Ruby the Copycat (c) Peggy Rathmann

This took me about 3 1/2 days to finish (excluding time to think up of the lyrics). Just moments after I watched Ruby the Copycat I sorta got reminded of this old Kaiser Chiefs song. This isn't exactly a parody, more like... ehh.. I don't really know what do you call "altering song lyrics but not being funny" in one word.

Basically in this story, Angela sings the whole song... with the exception of Miss Hart singing the second chorus. And probably in the finale the whole class sings the final chorus altogether.
Also, I kinda noticed that in the last part Miss Hart's skirt isnt completely colored :( ah well. I'm kinda too lazy to fix it. I'm also too lazy to draw the rest of the kids joining Ruby hopping about, just blank snow people will do).

And the part with Angela and Ruby wearing teal shirts & holding teal books, each…

all patterns and no shading peaceful portraits

Image
It started out just drawing a random profile picture for myself cuz I needed one. I might've found a picture with this kind of style (lots of lineart + flat colors) online and thought of making one for myself.


But once all my 3 sisters, their friends and one of my friends found out, they wanted one for themselves too. Man, it felt like the Black Parade Fangirlness days all over again where everyone wants a drawing in a certain style from me. But hey this one took fast (not so fast with the tedious patterns) and I could probably do like four-five in a day.


So much purple... why is purple so popular D:

second batch:

BFFL Chapter 2 pages (unfinished)

Image
After the so-called success of my BFFL short comic remake (and its animated video) remake back in 2008, I tried continuing the series in 2010. The storyline is based off of BFFL's storyline back when I made it in 2001 of course, and I wanted to see/show how Kree gets creative with her packages, cuz that's one of the things she's good at. (If I channeled my copycat quirks on Julie and tomboyishness on Petie, I could be channeling my paper crafting fondness on Kree). Regarding the title, I was torn between naming it "The Package" or "The Parcel", also I was planning on naming the first chapter "The Encounter" because that was the first time Julie met Kree and tried making friends with her in a Ruby-The-Copycat-esque way.

I was planning the things shown off and copied in this comic will be two types: a D-I-Y paper notebook and a wooden handpainted pencil case.









In the original comic storyline Kree's gonna show Julie a new pencil case made out …